In reply to ebygomm:
> (In reply to Trangia) If the boundary follows an OS mastermap feature then positional accuracy is within 1m with a 99% confidence level (presuming it's an urban area). To decide that something is 1.3 (point 3!!) out based solely on a 1/1250 map ignoring fairly obvious features on the ground is ludicrous .
>
Spot on! It just shows how ludicrous some bounday disputes are.
When I was practicing I always took the attitude that whilst scaling off was a useful tool it was an indication only. Obviously written dimensions are best, but unfortunately they are in the minority, and sometimes they too were pretty useless if the start point could not be accurately identified in relation to a fixed point.
Footpaths might be visible due to footwear, but their route can vary over the years. When dealing with wayleaves the statutory authorities used to try and claim that they had sited manhole covers and power cable poles on footpaths through fields to try and avoid paying for them. I remember arguing successfully that this was a nonsense because no footpath over a field will remain in precicely the same route and a footpath shown doted on an OS map is only indicative.
Physical features - walls, buildings, fences etc are also useful and at times fairly conclusive evidence, but even they need to be treated with caution. The solider and older the better. Post and wire fences are easily moved, walls are more permanent. Hedges can be a guide but they are living things and determining the exact centre line can be difficult.
Rather like mountain navigation interpreting old boundaries is a fascinating subject and can be subject to many variables.