In reply to Chris the Tall:
At the moment the sort of plan is:
Day one
1. Start near Darley Bridge.
2. Up Two Dales, then Beeley moor and drop back down again, then Edensor and into Bakewell to get on the Monsal trail.
3. Millers Dale we'd take Pennine bridleway & Limestone way to Castleton (YHA)
Day 2.
1. Up the side of Ladybower and Derwent reservoir, the Cutgate to Langsett.
2. Round in an anticlockwise direction (sort of triangular) back to Castleton.
Day 3.
1. Some way out of Castleton heading mostly south to around Hartington
2. Eventually High Peak trail to Cromford.
Of course I haven't measured any of that, and we might be better using >1 YHA (just to get about more).
I don't mind carrying stuff, its not ideal but we did it on SDW. On that we carried a lot of snacks and water, this time I was hoping that I could find more on the way. I think we'd get away with a small rucksack each.
Rob