In reply to Kimono:
Here's my scores out of 10 for everything I saw in the cinema between May 2016 and Jan 9 2017. Some older films in there from "cult classic" screenings.
Batman vs Superman: Dawn of Justice 8.5/10
Deadpool 10/10
Point Break (2015 remake) 7.5/10
Victoria 6.5/10
Captain America: Civil War 6.5/10
Son of Saul 6/10
The Shining 6.5/10
Clerks 9.5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse 6/10
Alice Through The Looking Glass 7/10 or 7.5
Money Monster 9/10
Love and Friendship 9/10
The Nice Guys 8.5/10
Zootropolis 8.5/10
The Conjuring 2 - 7/10 (generously, maybe should be 6.5?)
Before Sunrise (inadvertent "Terminator" cut, where the final
scene was accidentally the final scene of Before Sunset) 9/10
Independence Day 6.5/10
Independence Day Resurgence 4.5/10
Tale of Tales 7.5/10
Maggie's Plan 7.5/10
The Neon Demon 8/10
Jason Bourne 8.5/10
Finding Dory 9.5/10
Ghostbuster 6.5/10
Suicide Squad 5.5/10
War Dogs 5.5/10
David Brent: Life on the Road 7.5/10
Lights Out 5/10
Cafe Society 9.5/10
Morgan 6.5/10
Sausage Party 5.5/10
Don't Breathe 7.5/10
Blair Witch 5/10
Hell and High Water 7.5/10
Kubo and the Two Strings 6.5/10
Captain Fantastic 7.5/10
Hunt for the Wilderpeople 8.5/10
The Man Who Fell to Earth 8.5/10 or 9/10
The Magnificent Seven 6.5/10
The Girl With All the Gifts 6.5/10
The Shallows 8.5/10
The Girl on the Train. (6.5/10)
Swiss Army Man - 5.5/10.
Jack Reacher - Never Go Back. 5.5/10
"I, Daniel Blake" A strong 8.5/10
Doctor Strange. Yet another 6.5/10.
The Light Between Oceans.7.5/10
Nocturnal Animals. 8/10? 5/10? Settled on 8.5/10 in the end!
The Accountant 8.5/10
Arrival 8.5/10
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children. 8.5/10 or 9/10
Trolls 6/10 maybe? Hard to judge as it's not my kind of thing
The Wrestler 8.5/10
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them, 7/10
Allied 8.5 or 9/10
Sully 7.10
Snowden 8/10
Paterson 8.5/10
Planes, Trains and Automobiles 8.5/10
Rogue One 7/10
Passengers 6.5/10
Silence 2.5/10
Manchester by the Sea 9/10