Yesterday Team GB's Dave Barrans and Leah Crane fought through the qualification at the first International Bouldering competition of the year, the IFSC European Bouldering Championships in Innsbruck, Austria.
Both climbers qualified and are competing in the Semi Finals tonight at 5pm UK time.
Dave placed 5th in his qualification group (the field is split into two separate groups in the first round) and Leah 10th. The 6-strong GB team also included Ben West, Nathan Phillips, Matt Cousins and Orrin Coley.
Top British competition boulderer Shauna Coxsey unfortunately had to pull out of the event a few days prior due to injury.
UKC shouts a massive Good Luck to Dave and Leah!
The semi-finals will be streamed live tonight from 5pm UK time. Watch below:
Qualification WOMEN bouldering
Rank | Name | Nation | Qualifying |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Petra Klingler | SUI | 5t5 5b5 |
1 | Katharina Saurwein | AUT | 4t4 5b5 |
1 | Anna Stöhr | AUT | 5t5 5b5 |
4 | Dinara Fakhritdinova | RUS | 4t5 5b5 |
5 | Stasa Gejo | SRB | 5t7 5b5 |
5 | Katharina Posch | AUT | 4t6 5b5 |
7 | Fanny Gibert | FRA | 5t8 5b6 |
7 | Jessica Pilz | AUT | 4t6 5b6 |
9 | Charlotte Durif | FRA | 4t7 5b5 |
9 | Melissa Le Neve | FRA | 5t9 5b5 |
11 | Anna Gallyamova | RUS | 5t10 5b6 |
11 | Julija Kruder | SLO | 4t9 4b5 |
13 | Monika Retschy | GER | 3t4 5b5 |
13 | Berit Schwaiger | AUT | 4t4 4b4 |
15 | Mina Markovic | SLO | 4t10 4b8 |
15 | Juliane Wurm | GER | 3t7 5b6 |
17 | Yulia Abramchuk | RUS | 3t7 4b5 |
17 | Hannah Midtboe | NOR | 3t3 5b7 |
19 | Leah Crane | GBR | 3t8 5b6 |
19 | Mélanie Sandoz | FRA | 3t3 5b8 |
Qualification MEN bouldering
Rank | Name | Nation | Qualifying |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Guillaume Glairon Mondet | FRA | 5t7 5b5 |
1 | Adam Ondra | CZE | 5t8 5b6 |
1 | Michael Piccolruaz | ITA | 5t7 5b5 |
4 | Dmitrii Sharafutdinov | RUS | 4t4 5b5 |
5 | Rustam Gelmanov | RUS | 5t7 5b7 |
5 | Jakob Schubert | AUT | 4t5 5b10 |
7 | Alban LEVIER | FRA | 5t8 5b8 |
7 | Rolands Rugens | LAT | 4t7 5b11 |
7 | Jorg Verhoeven | NED | 5t8 5b8 |
10 | David Barrans | GBR | 4t10 5b12 |
11 | Alexey Rubtsov | RUS | 5t10 5b6 |
11 | Domen Skofic | SLO | 4t10 4b10 |
13 | MICKAEL MAWEM | FRA | 4t4 5b5 |
13 | Andrzej Mecherzynski- Wiktor | POL | 4t12 4b11 |
15 | Stephane Hanssens | BEL | 4t14 4b11 |
15 | Gregor Vezonik | SLO | 4t6 5b7 |
17 | Jan Hojer | GER | 4t14 4b13 |
17 | Martin Stranik | CZE | 4t6 4b4 |
19 | Mathias Conrad | GER | 3t3 5b5 |
19 | Stefan Scarperi | ITA | 3t3 4b5 |
23 | Ben West | GBR | 3t7 5b12 |
47 | Nathan Phillips | GBR | 2t3 2b3 |
55 | Matthew Cousins | GBR | 1t1 3b7 |
57 | Orrin Coley | GBR | 1t5 2b3 |
Full Results here.
Comments