In reply to ChrisJD:
>
> Blue, Red South, Red North has been suggested.
>
Sounds like a good plan. The blue starts from the car park and leads into the red south - at which point you could bail. After red south you'd be back at car park and cafe, and the red north probably has the most testing sections.
I did it RN, B, RS, RS again, RN again, or at least that's what I meant to do, but somehow missed a section on RS both times - make sure you go right at the top of the switchback climb. I did wonder why I done it so quickly, but just thought I was going well ! The BW down to Keswick is pretty good, but watch out for the drainage ditches - I managed to rip a knobble off my rear tyre !