All lists in each category are in no particular order. Trying to stick to 2019 cinema releases but some may have been out in 2018, and Tulip Fever is a special case in more ways than one, and JoJo Rabbit is not on wide release until 2020 etc.
I am not picking "absolutes" from each category apart from "Worst"(*).
This is already a selective bunch, there's loads of stuff that was either "quite good" or "pretty mediocre" that could have filled up the middle two categories - Happy Death Day 2U, Doctor Sleep, Midway etc etc.
Best of the year:
The Favourite
Vice
Beautiful Boy
Missing Link
Styx
Destroyer
If Beale Street Could Talk
Free Solo
Five Feet Apart
Midsommar
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood
The Goldfinch
Joker
Official Secrets
Nice surprises:
Welcome to Marwen
The Aftermath
Crawl
Rocketman
Jojo Rabbit
Captain Marvel
Hellboy
Red Joan
Good Posture
The Day Shall Come
Knives Out
Let-downs:
Green Book
The Mule
Bumblebee
Toy Story 4
Can You Ever Forgive Me
Us
Ad Astra
Motherless Brooklyn
Worst:
Tulip Fever
Greta
Colette
Yesterday
Stuber
Rambo: Last Blood
Judy
The Aeronauts
* Although Tulip Fever got 1/10 and Stuber got 2.5/10, I'd say that Stuber was the worse film (this is a peculiarity of my scoring system, discussed previously ad nauseum). Actually Greta seems to have got a generous 3/10 or 3.5/10 and I am wondering whether that should be worst of the year due to wasting three strong talents and taking itself seriously.
Post edited at 11:56