In reply to ksjs:
There are a number of possible causes for the error, depending on how the height is calculated.
If it's calculated from the GPS track data, using the altitude values, it's likely to have significant 'random walk' errors due to the random variation in position fixes the a GNSS receiver produces. This is even worse for altitude than it is for distance, because the vertical error is larger due to the geometry of the satellite constellation (in geodesy parlance, VDOP is greater than HDOP).
If it's calculated from a terrain database using a lookup with the horizontal position values, then there will be errors associated with the resolution of the terrain database, and the fitting functions used to estimate the height from this data. At transitions between flat surfaces (e.g. lakes) and hilly terrain, there will be 'jagged edges', where the terrain appears to extend into the lake (and vice versa); a feature of the terrain mapping process and resolution. So, as you run around this transition zone, you appear to go up and down all these intrusions, and these soon add up to 199m.
The other thing to consider is how to distinguish between one 'up' and then next; if you go down by even a tiny amount, do you consider that you then go up again afterwards? If we're being strict about how much we have had to climb against gravity (not caring about coming down), then the answer is yes; we have to add up every little bit of up after any bit of down. Take enough of these tiny ups, and you find that they soon add up to 199m too...
Apparent discrepancies are one common complaint made about GPS data logging, but there's usually a good explanation, and the system is quite often correct, if contrary to 'common sense'. For instance, consider contour counting, which people often quote as the 'correct height'. You could envisage a surface which undulates between two contour values, but never crosses either contour. From the map, it would appear that you had to climb no distance at all, but, on the ground, you might have to climb nearly 10m for each undulation. Those 10m undulations would quickly add up to a considerable height climbed.
To answer your final question, is the map wrong? Well, probably not, but it's of finite resolution (probably a 30m grid of height values), and you need to understand the implications of that finite resolution.