In reply to Chris the Tall:
> What problems did you have ?
How long have you got?
I'd be at location A and ask it to get me to location B approx. 20 miles away the route it would offer would be like 70 to 80 miles every after multiple attempts.
It would repeatedly take me down farm tracks, bridleways, foot paths etc. Classic was Google map "Chutes Causeway, Tidcombe" where it intersects with White Lane follow it past Cadley Road and onto Fairmile. Its a rutted gravel farm track now think of a pair of Mavic Cosmic Carbone 40 wheels
The map would show straight on yet the instruction would say turn left. So I obeyed and 100 meters after turning left it would say do a u-turn and take me back onto the original course. Sometimes it would just get itself into a never ending loop of u-turns. If I ignore the left turn it would spend the next half hour telling me I was off course and "re-calculating" . Other times it would just stop navigating or just switch itself off for no apparent reason. I'd finish a ride (famously a blast to Brighton and back) connect up to GC to upload and find that the file would be corrupt or not there or have huge portions of data missing but no indication at the time anything was wrong. Cadence would spike all over the place.
Better not say anymore as I'll work myself up into going upstairs and stamping on it.
And before you ask its wasn't a set up thing like avoid unpaved roads etc