Climbs 177
Rocktype Sandstone (soft)
Altitude 338m a.s.l
Faces SW

automn in Berdorf, Luxembourg. Route Takla makan © larsveerhoff

Crag features

Grand sandstone faces, arêtes and cracks up to 30m high in a unique woodland setting. Well bolted, but not excessively so. A feast of lower grade routes with great character, and some really good harder climbs (but let's hope you like monos).

Restricted Access

As of April 2016 the individual permit system was abolished. Now all that is needed is UIAA affiliation, such as BMC membership. - more info here in French.

Amazing, tall Sandstone, bolts, woods. This place is fantastic, can't wait to go back. Busy on weekends though.
Emilio Bachini - 19/Jul/15
Login as Existing User to add your comments

Climbs at this crag

Climb name Grade
  Secteur Isatis
2 Fränzi 7a ** 3
3 UIAA
-
6a+ 14
4 Scramasax 7c ** 3
5 Pelikano 6c+ ** 2
6 Yollin
-
7c+ **  
7 Paulette 6b+ ** 8
8 Arete, Paulette
-
7a+ *** 21
9 Isatis 7c+ *** 1
10 Jacques 7b+ ** 5
11 Ak Su 7b ** 2
12 Bibi 6b+ *** 36
  Secteur Gentiane
14 Cheminee Dreyfus 4a * 10
15 Rasoir 4b * 4
16 Dreyfus 4c * 12
17 Francolux 6b+ ** 6
18 Deckelmouk 6c ** 2
19 Focquete Duchesne 6b ** 25
20 Nyarlatopeph 7a * 3
21 Kaweechelchen 5c *** 38
22 Edelweiss 6a ** 25
23 Fete Des Peres 6a ** 16
24 Gentiane 5c 17
25 Marietta Tex 6a * 12
26 Neelchen 6a 13
  Bleausarde
28 Korallenpfeiler 6a * 10
29 Lezard 4c ** 10
30 Bleausarde 6c *** 12
31 Blasbi 6c+ ** 2
32 Aspirant Moniteur 6a+ ** 15
33 Veronique 6a+ ** 7
34 Le Sans Nom 7a * 9
35 Amitie 6a+ ** 11
36 Felyane 6a+ *** 17
37 Rupture 6c+ *** 9
38 Araignee 6a * 9
  Scheffelchen
40 Escalier Amont 2 * 5
41 Arete Ouest
-
4a * 7
42 L'oblique 4a * 6
43 Petit Capucin
-
5c * 3
44 Poupee
-
6a * 4
45 Oblique Amont
-
2+ * 3
46 Falling Down
-
2+ * 3
47 Sandaal
-
2 * 3
  Remoise
49 5eme Anniversaire 6a+ *** 12
50 Remoise 7c+ **  
51 Local Zeros 7a+ ** 1
52 Ecossaise 7a ** 6
53 Kartaupel Sisters
-
6b+ *** 8
54 Yellow Submarine 7a *** 31
55 Tulipe 6c ** 16
56 Teddy
-
6b+ ** 6
57 Oestrogenes 6b * 3
58 Philosoff 6b ** 8
  Secteur S.I.P.
60 Familiale Directe 3+ 5
61 Reta 5c 8
62 Arete Familiale 5c 13
63 Mort Aux Cons
-
6a+ 5
64 Pilier Familial
-
3+ * 7
65 Homocautes
-
6a+ 6
  Secteur Lionel Terray
67 Dapper Dan
-
6b * 6
68 Speichertrap
-
3 * 5
69 Mama Chia 6b ** 6
70 Cyrano Left 5c *** 29
71 Cyrano Right 5b ** 6
72 J.F. 5b * 14
73 La Plage Left 6b+ *** 11
74 La Plage (variante de sortie droite) 6b+ 4
75 La Plage Right 6b+ ** 8
76 La Plage
-
6a+ *** 12
77 Lionel Terray 6a *** 29
78 Locals Only
-
6c+ *** 6
79 25eme Anniversaire 6b+ ** 8
  Secteur Sisyphe
81 Parapluie
-
7a *** 14
82 Sisyphe 8a+ ***  
83 Undercover Angel 7c *** 5
84 Steebroch 6a+ * 2
  Free Reality
86 J.J. 6b+ ** 5
87 Free Reality 6b ** 4
88 Guy 6a ** 17
89 Sirene 6a+ *** 17
  Secteur Minimops
91 Minimops 6a *** 29
92 Smetana 7c ** 1
93 Judd Mat Gaardenbounen 7b ** 8
94 Fissure Oblique 4a * 11
  Secteur Tempete
96 Coin
-
4c ** 11
97 Petit Trou 6c ** 8
98 Paul Bessiyre 5a ** 10
99 De Pompje 6a * 9
100 Malou 5c ** 12
101 Drfle d'Endroit pour une Rencontre 6a+ *** 9
102 Tempete 6c+ * 4
103 Sing Duerch de Mellerdall 6b+ 10
  Secteur Takla Makan
105 Les Deux Secretaires
-
6b+ ** 14
106 Taklan Makan 7a ** 17
107 Daniele 6a+ ** 20
108 Sachenriss
-
5a ** 16
109 Fugo * 6a+ 1
  Secteur Nikita
111 Voleur de Spits
-
7a+ *** 23
112 Cima Ovest
-
7c+ *** 10
113 Scanman
-
7b ** 2
114 Tapis Roulent
-
7b+ ** 2
115 Mike 7a *** 19
116 Pina Tubo 6b+ *** 8
117 Dame Jeanne 4a ** 5
118 Gitting Gitting
-
5c 8
  Was Not Was
120 Luftikus 6b ** 24
121 Nishiki Alien
-
7b+ *** 7
122 Kaffisdous
-
7a+ ** 15
123 Willy 6c *** 26
124 Heinz 6c ** 27
125 Plan incline 6a 18
126 Bronco 6b *** 8
127 Was Not Was 8a 1
128 Deidre 4c ** 4
129 Intensivstation 6c ** 8
130 Marguerite 7a+ ** 4
  Secteur Hermann Buhl
132 Bobby Brown 7c *** 5
133 Hermann Buhl 8a+ *** 1
134 Jactatio
-
8a ** 2
135 Schotte Bob 6b+ ** 8
  Secteur Infernale
137 Jeunes Maries Separes 6b * 4
138 Spigolo Giallo 6a+ *** 9
139 Jump 85
-
6c+ ** 4
140 Infernale 7b *** 12
141 DTS Surplomb
-
6b ** 14
142 SDS
-
6a 17
143 Apocalypse 7c *  
144 Tribut Croquettes 7c+ *** 2
145 Daiwel 7b+ *** 6
146 Gincobiloba 7b ** 8
147 Choco Prince 7a * 6
  Combi
149 Arete Droit
-
6b ** 2
150 Pier 6a+ 2
151 Politer de la familiale
-
3 5
152 Ape's Odyssey 7b *** 1
153 Peaceful Warrior 7c+  
154 La Part De L'autre 8a  
155 Der Steppenwolf 7b+  
156 L'esprit Chasse La Matiere 7c+  
157 El Club Dumas 7b+  
158 Spider Pig 6b+ ***  
159 No One's Fool 6c  
160 Les Fils du Vent 6c+  
161 Sushi Bar 8a  
162 Crosstown Traffic 7c  
163 Wa Schon-da Schon 7c  
164 Baboiin 8b  
165 Walk The Line 8b  
166 Sisyphe Droit 8a  
167 Hypertonous 7b 1
168 Cima Nikita
-
7c+ ***  
169 Nikita Light 3.5% Fat
-
7c  
170 Flash Over
-
7c+  
171 Baraka
-
8a  
172 Baraka Part 2
-
8a+  
173 Daluxe
-
8a+  
174 Escalation
-
8b+  
175 Thought of a Septuagenarian
-
7c  
176 La Cave Mono
-
7c+  
177 Trippin on Acid
-
7c+  
178 Le Grand Fly 7c  
179 In Si Pockit 7b  
180 White Men Can't Jump 7b  
181 Y Tu Mama Tambien 8a  
182 Massive Attack 8a+  
183 Honnie and Bouwie 8a+  
184 Sportline 7c+  
185 Terminator 8b  
186 Foxy Lady 8a+  
187 Nebenbuhler 8b  
188 Boulevard Dep Pepes 7a 2
189 Willy Der Wurm Gendenkweg 7c+  
190 Years of Yearning 7c  
191 Gottesanbeterin 7c  
192 Petit Figure *
-
4b 1
193 Familiale Direct *
-
5a 1
194 Réta *
-
5c 1
* Climbs listed in red are waiting to be checked by a crag moderator, and may not be accurate.

Moderator Updates to this page are checked by UKC volunteer Emilio Bachini