The GB Climbing team management have announced the Climbing Teams in Junior Lead and Boulder and Senior Lead and Boulder that will represent Great Britain for 2016.
Team members are selected based on the ongoing monitoring of multiple aspects of performance at various national and international events.
GB Junior Lead Team
Management - Ian Dunn, Jon Allsop, Sue Paddon, Tony Smith
Youth C Male
Josh Ibbertson
Daniel Smith
Youth C Female
To be selected in March
Youth B Male
Hamish McArthur
James Bateman
Youth B Female
Emily Phillips
Kitty Morrison
Issy Adams
Pippa Watkin
Youth A Male
David Taylor
Aiden Dunne
Severin Domela
Sam Oakes
Kieran Forrest
Youth A Female
Hannah Slaney
Jo Neame
Rebecca Kinghorn
Junior Male
William Bosi
Jim Pope
Aidan Roberts
Pete Dawson
Alex Waterhouse
Junior Female
Molly Thompson Smith
The following climbers are currently on the Team and have long term injuries and will be re-assessed when fully fit.
Kirsten Pyper - Youth B Female
Ellissa Bryant - Junior Female
Angus Davidson - Junior Male
GB Junior Bouldering Team
Management - Tom Greenall, Tim Cunningtion, Lucinda Whittaker, Phil Waterhouse
Junior Male
Alex Waterhouse
Luke Murphy
Jim Pope
James Mabon
William Bosi
Ed Mabon
Aidan Roberts
Billy Ridal
Junior Female
Tara Hayes
Molly Thompson- Smith
Sidonie Graham
Flo Tilley
Youth A Male
Tommy Matthews
George Morris
Dominic Vincent
Jack Ramsden
Max Milne
Youth A Female
Hannah Slaney
Imogen Horrocks
Silvia Barrett
Alexia Basch
Eugenie Lee
Gwyneth Uttley
Izzie Hough
Youth B Male
Nathan Whaley
Hamish McArthur
Youth B Female
Martha Lubczynskyj
Holly Toothill
Emily Phillips
GB Senior Bouldering Team
Management - David Mason & Mark Glennie
Team Members
Ben West
Tyler Landman
Dave Barrans
Nathan Phillips
Hamish Potokar
Billy Ridal
Shauna Coxsey
Leah Crane
Molly Thompson-Smith
Tara Hayes
Jen Wood
Squad Members
Aidan Roberts
Alex Waterhouse
Michaela Tracy
GB Senior Lead Team
Management - Ellie Howard
Team Members
Molly Thompson-Smith
Jen Wood
Jim Pope
William Bosi
Dave Barrans
Squad members
Pete Dawson
Luke Dawson
Connor Byrne
Alex Waterhouse
Natalie Berry
TWITTER: Follow the BMC Competitions Twitter feed: @BMC_Comps
More information on selection criteria here.
Comments