The BMC/MCofS Paraclimbing Series final round took place at the weekend with a fantastic turnout at Manchester Climbing Centre to see the 2015 series winners crowned.
The event was also used to select the GB Paraclimbing Team members to represent Great Britain in international events in 2016.
"The final competition at Manchester was our biggest of the whole series. We have seen both an increase in awareness and a massive leap in the athletic level of the UK Paraclimber. We have chosen a very strong GB Team for 2016 and I personally can't wait to get started with the training of the new team in preparation for what I think will be our biggest year so far in Paraclimbing." Mark McGowan (BMC GB Paraclimbing Head Coach)
BMC/MCofS Paraclimbing Series 2015 Overall Series Results
( (*) = Overall Series Ranking after competing in at least two rounds )
Autistic spectrum condition
1. Laurence Dare (1)
2. Pete Roberts (2)
3. Jamie Owen
Visual Impairment - Female
1. Nicole Lindsey (1)
Hearing Impairment - Female
1. Georgia Pilkington (1)
2. Hannah Atkinson (2)
3. Susanne Rees
Visual Impairment - Male
1. John Churcher (1)
2. Lux Losey (2)
3. Mike Dawson (3)
4. Gwyn Roberts
5. Alin-Georgian Cojoaca
6. FLAVIUS-CONSTANTIN ZIDARU
7. Rainbow Mbuangi
Using Upper & Lower Limbs (any number) - Female
1. Hannah Jacques (1)
2. Alex Pickett (2)
3. Kat Langton (3)
4. Hannah Baldwin
Using Upper & Lower Limbs (any number) - Male
1. Dave Bowes (1)
2. Alex Downes (2)
3. Bjoern Eser
4. James Thompson
5. Aaron Hulme
6. Paul Sloan
Upper body amputee - Male
1. Matthew Phillips (1)
Upper body amputee - Female
1. Isabelle Walsh (1)
2. Sianagh Gallagher (1)
3. Susanna Bannister (3)
Lower body amputee - Male
1. Phillip Mitchell (1)
2. Martin Heald (2)
3. Dave Tweed (3)
4. Tom Perry (4)
5. Chris Wagg (5)
6. Josh Senior
7. Hari Budha Magar
Lower body amputee - Female
1. Esme Harte (1)
2. Joanna Waterton
3. Kate Howden
Mental Health Support Needs - Male
1. Gerard West (1)
Learning Disabilities - Female
1. Pip Rowlands
2. Andrea Romano
Emotional & Behavioural Difficulties - Male
1. Ben Williams (1)
GB Paraclimbing team for 2016
After the event the team management met to select the GB Paraclimbing team that would be eligible to compete at international IFSC paraclimbing events in 2016. The 2016 team will be made up of the following individuals:
Team Members
Arm amputee
Matthew Phillips
Sianagh Gallagher
Isabella Walsh
Leg amputee
Phil Mitchell
Martin Heald
Esme Harte
Male NPD
Dave Bowes
Male VI
John Churcher
Squad members - invited to train with the team for further development
Leg amputee
Joanna Waterton
Female NPD
Hannah Jacques
Hannah Baldwin
Comments