UKC Latest Events

List
Events listings in the UKC Events Diary - Upload your events

Events this month

Sat 8th – Thu 4th: Winter Bouldering League - Round 1
CompetitionsRound 1 8th Nov - 5th Dec (10 am start) Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )
Wed 19th – Mon 22nd: Scottish Schools Climbing Competition
CompetitionsGlasgow Climbing Centre

( Link: Mountaineering Council of Scotla )
Wed 19th – Tue 23rd: Scottish Schools Climbing Competition
CompetitionsAlien Rock, Edinburgh

( Link: Mountaineering Concil of Scotlan )
Wed 19th – Tue 23rd: Scottish Schools Climbing Competition
CompetitionsTransition Extreme, Aberdeen

( Link: Mountaineering Concil of Scotlan )
Wed 19th – Tue 23rd: Scottish Schools Climbing Competition
CompetitionsAvertical World, Dundee

( Link: Mountaineering Council of Scotla )
Wed 19th – Tue 23rd: Scottish Schools Climbing Competition
CompetitionsThe Peak, Stirling

( Link: Mountaineering Council of Scotla )
Fri 21st – Thu 18th: Junior Winter Boulder Series Round 2
Competitions5pm Friday 21st November - 10pm Thursday 18th December at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Mon 24th – Sat 29th: i-Porter Nepal Trekking exhibition
Events10am-5pm daily at Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AR (Exhibition Road Pavilion)

( Link: i-porter.co.uk )
Mon 24th: BMC North West Area Meeting and AGM
BMC Areas7.30pm, The Black Dog, 2-4 Church St, Belmont, Lancashire BL7 8AB

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Tue 25th: BMC Winter Lecture: Manchester
7.30pm The University of Manchester

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Wed 26th: BMC Winter Lecture: Sheffield
7.30pm Sheffield Hallam University

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Wed 26th: Sailing into the Ice Antarctica  Stephen Venables
Lectures19.30 Chemistry Theatre, University of Bristol

( Link: Wilderness Lectures )
Wed 26th: BMC Lakes Area Meeting & AGM
BMC Areas7.30pm, Hawkshead Brewery, Mill Yard, Staveley, Cumbria LA8 9LR

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Wed 26th: Guy Roberston/Adrian Croft Scottish Mountain Crags
7-30pm at Sportsman's Club, 11 Queens Road, Aberdeen

* ( Read more )
( Link: North East Mountain Trust )
Thu 27th: 'First on the Continents' with Huber, Moro, Kirkpatrick, Kennedy, Yates, Littlejohn and Scott
Lectures10.30am - 9.00pm Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AR

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Thu 27th: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsManchester Climbing Centre

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Thu 27th: BMC Winter Lecture: Birmingham
7.30pm University of Birmingham

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Thu 27th: First on the Continents hosted by Sir Chris Bonington
Lectures10.30am - 9.00pm at Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AR (Exhibition Road entrance)

( Link: canepal.org.uk )
Thu 27th: BMC South West Area Meeting
BMC Areas7.00pm, Nova Scotia Hotel, Nova Scotia Place, Bristol BS1 6XJ

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Thu 27th – Sat 29th: Dundee Mountain Film Festival
FestivalsVenue - Bonar Hall, Dundee. Times - various, see website

( Link: Dundee Mountain Film Festival )
Fri 28th: 'First on the Continents' with Huber, Kirkpatrick, Kennedy and Scott
Lectures7.00pm - 10.00pm Museum of Natural History, Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3PW

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Fri 28th: MCofS FUNdas 1 Workshop
CoursesCSE The Pleasance Wall, University of Edinburgh with Graeme Morrison

( Link: MCofS )
Fri 28th: First on the Continents speakers: Alex Huber, Andy Kirkpatrick, Michael Kennedy with Doug Scott CBE
Lectures7 pm at Oxford University, Museum of Natural History, Parks Road, Oxford OX1 3PW

( Link: canepal.org.uk )
Fri 28th – Sat 29th: Winter Boulder Series Round 1
Competitions5pm Friday 28th November - 8pm Saturday 29th November at Durham Climbing Centre
Fri 28th: From Devon to the Alps and Beyond.
Lectures19:00 at The Oak Room, Tiverton. (2 St Peters Street).

( Link: davesearle.me )
Fri 28th: Dave Searle - From Devon to the Alps and beyond
Lectures19:00-21:00 The Oak Room, 2 St Peter's Street, EX16 6NU Tiverton, Devon

( Link: Dave Searle )
Sat 29th: MCofS FUNdas 1 Workshop
CoursesTRansition Extreme, Aberdeen with Duncan Paterson

( Link: MCofS )
Sat 29th: Alpine Club Symposium
EventsExpeditions. A variety of dangerously inspirational speakers who will spill the beans on how to organise an expedition.

( Link: Alpine Club website )
Sat 29th: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsHighball Climbing Wall, Norwich

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Sat 29th: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsNorthern Light Cinema, Wirksworth

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Sat 29th: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsKing Long Climbing Wall, Keswick

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Sat 29th: WideBoyz Lecture: Beards, Bagels and Big Walls.
7pm, Mile End Climbing Wall Haverfield Road London E3 5BE In association with Rock On, Climb On! and Sterling Rope

* ( Read more )
( Link: Mile End website )
Sun 30th: 'First on the Continents' with Huber, Kirkpatrick, Kennedy and Scott
Lectures7.00pm - 10.00pm The Winding Wheel, 13 Holywell Street, Chesterfield, S41 7SA

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Sun 30th: First on the Continents speakers: Alex Huber, Andy Kirkpatrick, Michael Kennedy with Doug Scott CBE
Lectures7pm at The Winding Wheel, 13 Holywell Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S41 7SA

( Link: canepal.org.uk )
Sun 30th: First on the Continents speakers: Alex Huber, Andy Kirkpatrick, Michael Kennedy with Doug Scott CBE
Lectures7pm at The Winding Wheel, 13 Holywell Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire S41 7SA

( Link: canepal.org.uk )
Sun 30th: WideBoyz Lecture: Beards, Bagels and Big Walls
8.15pm The Foundry Mowbray Street Sheffield S3 8EN

* ( Read more )
( Link: Foundry website )

December 2014

Mon 01-Dec: The Foundry Winter Bouldering League R2
Competitions5.30-9.30pm @ The Foundry Climbing Centre, Sheffield

( Link: The Foundry Climbing Centre )
Mon 01-Dec: BMC Yorkshire Area Meeting & AGM and Nick Colton talk
BMC Areas7.00pm at The Wheatley Arms, Ben Rhydding, Ilkley LS29 8PP

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Tue 02-Dec: BMC Winter Lecture: London
7.30pm University College London

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Tue 02-Dec: Neil Gresham & Ed Hamer Climbing Master class
Courses5pm Awesome Walls Climbing Centre Garter Street, Sheffield S4 7QX

( Link: www.thebhmc.org.uk/lecture )
Tue 02-Dec: Kenton Cool & Neil Gresham Lecture
Lectures7.30pm High Storrs School, high Storrs Road Sheffield S11 7LH

( Link: www.thebhmc.org.uk/lecture )
Tue 02-Dec: Kenton Cool & Neil Gresham Lecture
Lectures7.30pm High Storrs School, High Storrs Road Sheffield S11 7LH

( Link: www.thebhmc.org.uk/lecture )
Wed 03-Dec: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsHigh Sports, Brighton

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Wed 03-Dec: BMC Winter Lecture: Southampton
7.30pm University of Southampton

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Wed 03-Dec: Simon Yates
LecturesWednesday 3rd December, 7.30pm Theatr Mwldan, Cardigan, West Wales

( Link: www.mwldan.co.uk )
Thu 04-Dec: BMC Winter Lecture: Bristol
7.30pm University of Bristol

* ( Read more )
( Link: Full info & tickets )
Thu 04-Dec: Simon Yates, an illustrated presentation: My Mountain Life
Events7.30pm. Wyeside Arts Centre, Builth Wells, Powys, Mid Wales.

( Link: www.wyeside.co.uk )
Thu 04-Dec: BMC North East Area Meeting
BMC Areas7.30pm, Newcastle Climbing Centre, St. Marks Church, 285 Shields Road, Newcastle upon Tyne NE6 2UQ

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Thu 04-Dec: Brit Rock Film Tour
Events7pm, Ace Centre, Nelson

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Sat 06-Dec – Sun 07-Dec: Tour de Trigs
EventsBloxham School, near Banbury Oxon OX15 4LJ 10:00am for 24 hours

( Link: Tour de Trigs.org.uk )
Sat 06-Dec: Doug Scott Lecture: 'A Crawl Down the Ogre'
Lectures7.00pm Newton Rigg College, Penrith Cumbria CA11 0AH

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Sun 07-Dec: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsThe Mill Climbing Centre, South Molton, Devon

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Tue 09-Dec: Shackleton in South Georgia Stephen Venables
Lectures19.30 The Literary and Philosophical Society, 23 Westgate Road, Newcastle-Upon-Tyne, NE1 1SE

( Link: Northumbrian Mountaineering Club )
Tue 09-Dec: WideBoyz Lecture: Beards, Bagels and Big Walls
Hen and Chicken Bedminster Bristol In association with Dick's Climbing Bristol, Climb On! and Sterling Rope

* ( Read more )
( Link: Dicks Climbing )
Wed 10-Dec: Doug Scott Lecture 'Significant and Joyous Moments of Being in the Mountains'
Lectures 7.00pm Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, 10 Square Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire Yorkshire HX1 1QG

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Wed 10-Dec: Doug Scott Lecture
Lectures7.00pm Square Chapel Centre for the Arts, 10 Square Road, Halifax, West Yorkshire HX1 1QG

( Link: Community Action Nepal )
Thu 11-Dec – Fri 12-Dec: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses0930 to 1800. West Denton, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE5 1DN

( Link: www.inspirationaltraining.co.uk )
Fri 12-Dec – Sat 13-Dec: Winter Boulder Series Round 2
Competitions5pm Friday 12th December - 8pm Saturday 13th December at Durham Climbing Centre
Thu 18-Dec: Avalanche Awareness Lecture
Lectures7pm - 9pm Apex Outdoor Gear,

( Link: Apex Outdoor Gear Events )
Fri 19-Dec – Thu 15-Jan: Junior Winter Boulder Series Round 3
Competitions5pm Friday 19th December - Thursday 15th January at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Sat 20-Dec: Winter Climbing League Round 2
CompetitionsRound 2 20th Dec - 16th Jan Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )

January 2015

Sat 10-Jan: Sunderland Youth Bouldering Series Round 3
Competitions12pm onwards - Sunderland Climbing Centre

( Link: #SYBS )
Sat 10-Jan: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsEden Court Theatre, Inverness

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Sat 10-Jan – Fri 06-Feb: Mammut Climbing Challenge
CompetitionsFoundry Climbing Centre, Sheffield - 4 weeks to try and climb all 12 routes.

( Link: Foundry Climbing Centre )
Mon 12-Jan: The Foundry Winter Bouldering League R3
Competitions5.30-9.30pm @ The Foundry Climbing Centre, Sheffield

( Link: The Foundry Climbing Centre )
Fri 16-Jan – Thu 19-Feb: Junior Winter Boulder Series Round 4
Competitions5pm Friday 16th January - Thursday 19th February at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Sat 17-Jan – Sun 18-Jan: Sikhiu Bouldering Festival
FestivalsSat 9am to Sun 6pm

( Link: boulderingthailand.com )
Sat 17-Jan: Winter Bouldering League Round 3
CompetitionsRound 3 17th Jan - 6th Feb Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )
Sat 24-Jan: A Night On Everest - Play & Film
Events19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton Opera House, Buxton

( Link: Heason Events )
Fri 30-Jan – Sat 31-Jan: Winter Boulder Series Round 3
Competitions5pm Friday 30th January - 8pm Saturday 31st January at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )

February 2015

Sat 07-Feb – Sun 08-Feb: ROCfest 2015
CompetitionsRock Over Climbing Saturday and Sunday 7th & 8th Feb

* ( Read more )
( Link: Rock Over Climbing )
Sat 07-Feb: Foundry Bouldering Open (F-BO15)
CompetitionsThe Foundry Climbing Centre, Sheffield

( Link: F-BO15 )
Sat 07-Feb: Winter Climbing League Round 3
CompetitionsRound 3 7th Feb Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )
Sat 07-Feb: Winter Bouldering League Round 3
CompetitionsSuper Final 7th Feb Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )
Sat 07-Feb: Winter Bouldering League Final
CompetitionsSuper Final 7th Feb Redpoint Climbing Centre Birmingham

( Link: Redpoint Climbing Centre )
Mon 09-Feb: The Foundry Winter Bouldering League R4
Competitions5.30-9.30pm @ The Foundry Climbing Centre, Sheffield

( Link: The Foundry Climbing Centre )
Wed 11-Feb: Chris Bonington - This is Your Climbing Life
Lectures7pm, Royal Geographical Society, Kensington Gore, London

( Link: Mountain Heritage Trust )
Fri 13-Feb – Sat 14-Feb: Winter Boulder Series Round 4
Competitions5pm Friday 13th February - 8pm Saturday 14th February at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Thu 19-Feb: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsSogndal, Norway

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Fri 20-Feb – Thu 26-Mar: Junior Winter Boulder Series Round 5
Competitions5pm Friday 20th February - Thursday 26th March at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )

March 2015

Mon 02-Mar: Brit Rock Film Tour
EventsCrickhowell Walking Festival, Crikhowell

* ( Read more )
( Link: Brit Rock Film Tour )
Thu 05-Mar – Fri 06-Mar: Winter Boulder Series Round 5
Competitions5pm Friday 5th March - 4pm Saturday 6th March at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Fri 06-Mar: Winter Boulder Series FINAL
Competitions4pm Saturday 6th March at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )
Fri 20-Mar – Sun 22-Mar: Sheffield Adventure Film Festival
FestivalsShowroom Cinema, Sheffield

( Link: Sheffield Adventure Film Festiva )
Sun 29-Mar: Junior Winter Boulder Series Award Presentation
Competitions1pm - 3pm Sunday 29th March at Durham Climbing Centre

( Link: http://www.durhamclimbingcentre. )

April 2015

No event listings for this month

May 2015

No event listings for this month

Sharing this calendar? You can get the latest events as an RSS feed [XML] or download them in iCal format [iCal] (for Apple iCal, Microsoft Outlook, etc)
Or if you use Google Calendar, you can subscribe by clicking 'Other calendars Add » Add by URL' and pasting this address:
http://www.ukclimbing.com/news/icalevents.php