UKC Latest Events

List
Events listings in the UKC Events Diary - Upload your events
Sharing this calendar? You can get the latest events as an RSS feed (more info) or download them in iCal format [iCal] (for Apple iCal, Microsoft Outlook, etc)
Or if you use Google Calendar, you can subscribe by clicking 'Other calendars Add » Add by URL' and pasting this address: https://www.ukclimbing.com/news/icalevents.php

Events this month

Mon 16th – Fri 20th: Mountain Leader Assessment
CoursesPete's Eats, Llanberis, 09:00hrs

( Link: Snowdonia Mountain Skills )
Mon 16th – Sun 22nd: Winter Climbing Comp Qualifications
CompetitionsHigh Sports Brighton

( Link: Facebook Event )
Thu 19th: Best Of ShAFF Sherpa
Festivals21.30 Regather Cooperative, Sheffield

( Link: Sheffield Adventure Film Festiva )
Fri 20th: Marmot Masters Round 1
Competitions1700 to 2200 at Kendal Wall. Lots of categories, prize draw, music and pizza!

( Link: Kendal Wall )
Fri 20th: Marmot Masters Bouldering Competition
CompetitionsKendal climbing wall Starting 17.00 till 21.00

( Link: Marmot Masters )
Fri 20th: Marmot Masters Bouldering Competition
CompetitionsKendal climbing wall Starting 17.00 till 21.00

( Link: Marmot Masters )
Sat 21st: Musculoskeletal rehabilitation and injury prevention course
Courses9am till 5pm EICA ratho

( Link: Rehab and Injury Prevention cour )
Sat 21st: Musculoskeletal rehabilitation and injury prevention course
Courses9am till 5pm EICA ratho

( Link: Rehab and Injury Prevention cour )
Sat 21st – Sun 22nd: SPA training
Courses9am Hathersage, Hope Valley in the Derbyshire Peak District

( Link: mt.tahdah.me )
Mon 23rd – Tue 24th: REC Outdoor First Aid
CoursesRoyal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis, 09:00hrs

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Tue 24th: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Inverness
Lectures7.30 pm at Eden Court Theatre, Bishops Road, Inverness, IV3 5SA

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.eden-court.co.uk )
Tue 24th: PATAGONIA - ADVENTURE ACTIVISTS
Lectures7:30 PM : MANCHESTER CLIMBING CENTRE

( Link: www.manchesterclimbingcentre.com )
Wed 25th: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Arbroath
Lectures7.30 pm at Webster Memorial Theatre, 64 High Street, Arbroath, DD11 1AW

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.webstertheatre.co.uk )
Wed 25th: Dan Bailey lecture Aberdeen
Lectures7-30pm Sportsman's Club, 11 Queens Rd, Aberdeen

* ( Read more )
( Link: North East Mountain Trust )
Wed 25th: BMC Cymru Mid Wales Area Meeting
BMC Areas7.30pm, The White Lion Hotel, Heol Pentrehedyn, Machynlleth SY20 8DN

* ( Read more )
( Link: BMC Local Areas site )
Thu 26th: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Stirling
Lectures7.30 pm at The Albert Halls, Albert Place, Dumbarton Road, Stirling, FK8 2QL

* ( Read more )
( Link: culturestirling.org )
Thu 26th: WBL Round 1 - Bouldering Competition
CompetitionsHARROGATE CLIMBING CENTRE

( Link: www.harrogateclimbingcentre.com )
Fri 27th: ELEVATE Round 2 - Lead Competition
CompetitionsMANCHESTER CLIMBING CENTRE

( Link: ELEVATE 2017/18 )
Sat 28th – Sun 29th: NNAS Bronze Navigation Course
Courses09.30, Monmouth and Black Mountains

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Sat 28th – Sun 29th: SPA assessment
Courses9am Hathersage, Hope Valley in the Derbyshire Peak District

( Link: mt.tahdah.me )
Mon 30th – Tue 31st: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00, The Wilderness Centre, Forest of Dean GL17 0HA

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Tue 31st: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Derby
Lectures7.30 pm at Guildhall Theatre, Market Place, Derby, DE1 3AE

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.derbylive.co.uk )

November 2017

Wed 01-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Rhyl
Lectures7.30 pm at Pavilion Theatre / Theatr Y Pafiliwn, East Parade, Rhyl, LL18 3AQ

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.rhylpavilion.co.uk )
Wed 01-Nov: Buxton Adventure Festival - Lee Craigie & Emily Chappell - The Adventure Syndicate
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Thu 02-Nov – Mon 06-Nov: Climbing Festival in Leonidio
FestivalsLeonidio, Acrcadia, Greece

( Link: climbinleonidio.com )
Thu 02-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, Cardigan
Lectures7.30 pm at Theatre Mwldan / Theatr Mwldan, Bath Road, Cardigan, SA43 1JY

* ( Read more )
( Link: mwldan.co.uk )
Fri 03-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Builth Wells
Lectures7.30 pm at Wyeside Arts Centre, Market Theatre, Castle Street, Builth Wells, LD2 3BN

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.wyeside.co.uk )
Sat 04-Nov – Sun 05-Nov: Level 3 Award in Outdoor First Aid
CoursesMugdock Country Park Mugdock Country Park, Milngavie Glasgow, G62 8EL United Kingdom

( Link: Book Here )
Sat 04-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Swansea
Lectures7.30 pm at Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea University, Singleton Park, Swansea SA2 8PZ

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.taliesinartscentre.co.uk )
Tue 07-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Cardiff
Lectures7.00 pm at National Museum Cardiff, Reardon Smith Theatre, Cathays Park, Cardiff CF10 3NP

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.canepal.org.uk/2017-lectures )
Wed 08-Nov: Lee Craig & Emily Chappell Lecture
LecturesBuxton, 19.30

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Wed 08-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre, by Doug Scott CBE, Chester
Lectures7.00 pm at University of Chester, Binks Building, Parkgate Road, Chester, CH1 4BJ

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.canepal.org.uk/2017-lectures )
Thu 09-Nov: Route Setting Association (RSA) Level 1 Course.
Courses9:00am. Beacon Climbing Centre, Cibyn Estate, Caernarfon, LL55 2BD

* ( Read more )
( Link: Beacon Climbing Centre )
Sat 11-Nov – Sun 12-Nov: NNAS Silver Navigation Course
Courses09.00 Black Mountains, Brecon Beacons National Park

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Sat 11-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Doug Scott CBE at Capel Curig
Lectures8.00 pm at Moel Siabod Cafe, Capel Curig, Betws-y-Coed, Conwy, LL24 0EL

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.canepal.org.uk/2017-lectures )
Sat 11-Nov: High Sports Brighton Winter Comp FINAL
CompetitionsLead Comp (12yrs +) 1pm-6pm Fun Comp (7yrs+) 9.30am-1pm Lead Climbing / Top Roping / Challenges / Boudlering

( Link: Facebook Event )
Mon 13-Nov – Fri 17-Nov: Mountain Leader Assessment
CoursesBampton Village Hall, Cumbria 09:00hrs

( Link: Snowdonia Mountain Skills )
Mon 13-Nov – Tue 14-Nov: REC Outdoor First Aid
CoursesRoyal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis, 09:00hrs

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Mon 13-Nov – Wed 15-Nov: REC Mountain First Aid
Courses09:00 hrs, Bampton Village Hall, Cumbria

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Tue 14-Nov – Wed 15-Nov: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00 Gilwern Outdoor Centre, NP7 0EB

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Tue 14-Nov – Wed 15-Nov: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00 Gilwern Outdoor Centre, NP7 0EB

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Thu 16-Nov: Best Of ShAFF - Dugout and Tashi & The Monk
Festivals21.30 Regather Cooperative, Sheffield

( Link: Sheffield Adventure Film Festiva )
Sat 18-Nov: Scottish Schools' Climbing Competition Grand Final
CompetitionsGlasgow Climbing Centre

( Link: Scottish Schools' Climbing Compe )
Sat 18-Nov: Mastermind: Jerry Moffatt Lecture
Lectures7.30pm. Beacon Climbing Centre, Cibyn estate, Caernarfon, LL55 2BD

* ( Read more )
( Link: Beacon Climbing Centre )
Mon 20-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Doug Scott CBE at Lincoln
Lectures7.30 pm at Terry O'Toole Theatre, Moor Lane, North Hykeham, Lincoln, LN6 9AX

* ( Read more )
( Link: terryotooletheatre.org.uk )
Tue 21-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Sir Chris Bonington & Doug Scott in Oxford
Lectures7.00 pm at Museum Of Natural History, Parks Road, Oxford, OX1 3PW

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.canepal.org.uk/2017-lectures )
Wed 22-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Sir Chris Bonington & Doug Scott in London
Lectures7.00 pm at Royal Geographical Society, 1 Kensington Gore, London SW7 2AR (Exhibition Road entrance)

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.canepal.org.uk/2017-lectures )
Thu 23-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Sir Chris Bonington & Doug Scott in Birmingham
Lectures7.30 pm at THSH, Town Hall, Victoria Square, BIrmingham, B3 3DQ

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.thsh.co.uk )
Fri 24-Nov – Sat 25-Nov: Climbing Wall Award training course inc abseil module
Courses10am, venue to be confirmed

( Link: Chris Ensoll Mountain Guide )
Fri 24-Nov: Marmot Masters Round 2
Competitions1700 to 2200 at Kendal Wall. Lots of categories, prize draw, music and pizza!

( Link: Kendal Wall )
Sat 25-Nov: Red Spider's 2nd Birthday Party
CompetitionsRed Spider Climbing 10:00-19:30

( Link: Red Spider )
Sat 25-Nov: Climbing Wall Award abseil module training
Courses1pm, Kendal Climbing Wall

( Link: Chris Ensoll Mountain Guide )
Sun 26-Nov: A Crawl Down The Ogre by Doug Scott CBE at Stroud
Lectures7.30 pm at The Subscription Rooms, George St, Stroud, GL5 1AE

* ( Read more )
( Link: www.subscriptionrooms.org.uk )
Thu 30-Nov – Fri 01-Dec: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00, The Wilderness Centre, Forest of Dean GL17 0HA

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )

December 2017

Fri 01-Dec: A Golden Age of Cave Exploration - December 2017
EventsRoyal Geographical Society - 1 Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AR 19:00 - 22:00

( Link: www.facebook.com )
Sat 02-Dec – Sun 03-Dec: REC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09:00 hrs, Royal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Sat 02-Dec – Mon 04-Dec: REC Mountain First Aid
Courses09:00 hrs, Royal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Sat 02-Dec – Sun 03-Dec: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00 Gilwern Outdoor Centre, NP7 0EB

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Sat 02-Dec – Sun 03-Dec: A Golden Age of Cave Exploration - December 2017
EventsRoyal Geographical Society - 1 Kensington Gore, London, SW7 2AR All Day

( Link: www.facebook.com )
Sat 02-Dec: Calshot Climbing Competition
Competitions10am-6pm Calshot Activities Centre, Southampton SO45 1BR

( Link: Calshot.com )
Sat 02-Dec – Sun 03-Dec: Oakwood Boulder Battle
Competitions10.00 - 18.00 at the Oakwood Climbing Centre

( Link: Oakwood Boulder Battle - Book Yo )
Tue 05-Dec – Wed 06-Dec: REC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09:00 hrs, Royal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Tue 05-Dec – Thu 07-Dec: REC Mountain First Aid
Courses09:00 hrs, Royal Victoria Hotel, Llanberis

( Link: Snowdonia First Aid )
Wed 06-Dec: Nicky Spinks Lecture
LecturesBuxton, 19.30

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Wed 06-Dec: Buxton Adventure Festival - Nicky Spinks & Aleks Kashefi Mofrad
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Wed 06-Dec: Achieving the Dream by Doug Scott, CBE and Chris Brown, MBE
LecturesThe Forum, Northallerton, North Yorks DL6 1LP

* ( Read more )
( Link: forumnorthallerton.org.uk )
Mon 11-Dec: Boulder Shack Mega Series
Competitions16:00-21:00 Boulder Shack Climbing Gym

( Link: bouldershack.co.uk )
Thu 14-Dec: Best Of ShAFF - Life In A Day
Festivals21.30 Regather Cooperative, Sheffield

( Link: Sheffield Adventure Film Festiva )

January 2018

Tue 09-Jan: New Members Evening
Club Meets7pm, The Kings Head, 13 Westmoreland St, London, W1G 8PJ

( Link: Ibex walking and mountaineering )
Tue 16-Jan – Wed 17-Jan: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00, The Wilderness Centre, Forest of Dean GL17 0HA

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Wed 17-Jan: Buxton Adventure Festival - Jamie Andrew & Ness Knight
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Sat 20-Jan – Sun 21-Jan: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00 Gilwern Outdoor Centre, NP7 0EB

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )
Fri 26-Jan: Marmot Masters Round 3
Competitions1700 to 2200 at Kendal Wall. Lots of categories, prize draw, music and pizza!

( Link: kendal wall )
Tue 30-Jan – Wed 31-Jan: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00, The Wilderness Centre, Forest of Dean GL17 0HA

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )

February 2018

Sat 03-Feb – Sun 04-Feb: Eva Lopez Strength & Conditioning Workshop & Training for Youth Climbers Lecture
EventsHigh Sports Brighton - Withdean Sports Complex, BN1 5JD Workshop: 3rd & 4th Feb - 10:00am-14:00 Lecture: 4th feb 15:00-1

( Link: Facebook event )
Sat 10-Feb: Boulder Shack Mega Series Final
Competitions11:00-20:30 Boulder Shack Climbing Gym

( Link: bouldershack.co.uk )
Tue 13-Feb: Buxton Adventure Festival - Al Hinkes & Terry Abraham
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Tue 20-Feb: ITC Outdoor First Aid
Courses09.00, The Wilderness Centre, Forest of Dean GL17 0HA

( Link: Borderlands Outdoor )

March 2018

Wed 07-Mar: Buxton Adventure Festival - Rob Jebb & Jon Morgan
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )
Fri 09-Mar – Sun 11-Mar: Sheffield Adventure Film Festival
FestivalsShowroom Cinema, Sheffield

( Link: Sheffield Adventure Film Festiva )
Fri 09-Mar: Marmot Masters Final Round
Competitions1700 to 2200 at Kendal Wall. Lots of categories, prize draw, music and pizza!

( Link: Kendal Wall )

April 2018

Wed 11-Apr: Buxton Adventure Festival - John Beatty
Lectures19.30 Pavilion Arts Centre, Buxton

( Link: Buxton Adventure Festival )