In reply to OP:
start in hope - riverpath to castleton - cavedale - mam tor - ridge to lose hill - descend to hope
or - park at grouse (on froggat road) or curbar gap
anticlockwise from grouse - run along the top of froggat edge, cross over curbar road and run to wellingtons monument, hang a left cross the road again straight over running across slightly muddy paths to white edge, run along white edge to descent down wall to grouse. (or clockwise/ from curbar etc)