UKC

Piolets d'Or 2020 - Significant Ascents List Announced

© Ally Swinton

The longlist of significant global ascents from 2019 has been released by the Piolets d'Or organising committee. Each year, the Piolets d'Or recognise significant new ascents in mountaineering, taking style, innovation, commitment and respect for both the environment and local people into consideration. In 2020, the recipients of the golden ice axes will be presented at the Ladek Mountain Festival in Poland from 11-22 September - either in person or virtually, COVID-19 situation pending.

Acclimatising at the foot of Koyo Zom.  © Ally Swinton
Acclimatising at the foot of Koyo Zom.
© Ally Swinton

Two ascents by British climbers have been recognised in the longlist: Tom Livingstone and Ally Swinton's ascent of the Northwest face of Koyo Zom (6,877 m) in Pakistan's Hindu Raj via The Great Game, 1,500m, ED+, and Simon Richardson and Ian Welsted's (CAN) west to east traverse of Mt Waddington (4,019 m) in Canada's Coast Mountains, including the first ascent of the complete west-northwest ridge.

The 2020 recipient of the prestigious Piolet d'Or Carrière - or Lifetime Achievement Award - is yet to be announced. Polish climber Krzysztof Wielicki was presented with the 11th Lifetime Achievement award in 2019.

Last year, one team ascent and two solo ascents were recognised: Aleš Česen, Luka Stražar (SLO) and Tom Livingstone (GBR) for their first ascent of Latok I (7,145m) from the North, via the North Ridge/Face and South Face; David Lama's (AUT) first and solo ascent of Lunag Ri (6,895m) via the West Ridge and Hansjörg Auer's solo ascent of Lupghar Sar West (7,157m) via the West Face.

Following a campaign lasting over 10 years, Alpinism has been added by UNESCO to its Intangible Cultural Heritage list. A panel discussion in Ladek will clarify how this recognition will be translated into action.

For more information on each ascent, visit the Piolets d'Or website.

ASIA

India

Gangotri, Bhagirathi IV (6,193m)
Matteo della Bordella-Luca Schiera-Matteo de Zaiacomo (Italy)

Kinnaur, Midi d'Ossau (4,670m)
Eneko Pou-Iker Pou (Spain)

Himachal Pradesh, Menthosa (6,443m)
Spencer Gray-Rushad Nanavatty (USA)

Zanskar, Chareze Ri North (5,959m)
Davide Limongi-Federico Martinelli-Enrico Mosetti-Federico Secchi-Luca Valleta (Italy)

Nepal

Mahalangur Himal, Chamlang, (Point 7,240m)
Nicolas Jean - Benjamin Védrines (France)

Mahalangur Himal, Chamlang (7,321m)
Marek Holeček - Zdeněk Hák (Czech Republic)

Rolwaling Himal, Chhopa Bamare (6,109m)
Benjamin Billet (France) - John Kelley(USA)

Mahalangur Himal, Lobuche East (6,090m)
Anna Pfaff - Sammy Podhurst (USA)

Mahalangur Himal, Peak (6,065m)
Ana Gracia-Rubén - Gómez Perez - Ángel Luis Salamanca (Spain)

Kumbhakarna Himal, Jannu (7,710m)
Dmitry Golovchenko - Sergey Nilov (Russia)

Rolwaling Himal, Tengi Ragi Tau (6,938m)
Alan Rousseau - Tino Villanueva (USA)

Rolwaling Himal, Tengi Ragi Tau, north summit (ca 6,820m)
Silvan Schupbach (Switzerland) - Symon Welfringer

Mahalangur Himal, Kyajo Ri (6,186m)
Ivan Osipoy - Dmitry Rybalchenko - Vitaly Shipilov - Andrey Vasiliev (Russia)

Manaslu Himal, Panpoche I (6,620m)
Archil Badriashvili - Baqar Gelashvili - Giorgi Tepnadze (Georgia)

China

Bogda Ola Massif, Bogda V (5,216m)
Dili Xiati - Kang Hua - Li Zongli (China)

Daxue Shan, Mt Grosvenor (6,376m)
Pierrick Fine - Etienne Journet - Jordi Noguere (France)

Tatsienlu Massif, Lamo-she (6,070m)
Tomas Franchini (Italy)

Kyrgyzstan

Western Kokshaal-too, Chon-turasu (5,728m)
Kirill Belotserkovskiy - Max Ten (Kazakhstan)

Karavshin, Kotina (4,521m)
Evgeny Corulin - Vasily Terekhin (Russia)

Karavshin, Kotina (4,521m)
Gebhard Bendler - Christoph Schranz (Austria)

Surmetash Valley, Sauk Dzhaylyau Central (5,227m)
Anton Kashevnik - Alexey Tyulyupo (Russia)

Russia

Buryatia, South Muya Ridge, Mechta (Dream Peak, 2,590m)
Evgeny Glazunov - Nadezhda Oleneva - Pavel Tkachenko (Russia)

Pakistan

Baltoro Muztagh, Black Tooth (6,719m)
Simon Messner (Italy) - Martin Sieberer (Austria)

Ghujerab Mountains, Chashkin I (6,035m)
Tico Gangulee (USA)

Baltoro Muztagh, Gasherbrum II (8,034m)
Denis Urubko (Russia-Poland)

Rakaposhi Range, Rakaposhi (7,788m)
Kazuya Hiraide - Kenro Nakajima (Japan)

Saltoro Group, Sherpi Kangri II (ca 7,000m)
Matt Cornell - Jackson Marvel - Kurt Ross (USA)

Hindu Raj, Koyo Zom (6,877m)
Tom Livingstone - Ally Swinton (UK)

Hindu Raj, Risht Peak (5,950m)
Pierrick Fine - Antoine Rolle - Aurélien Vaissière - Symon Welfringer (France)

Masherbrum Range, Link Sar (7,041m)
Mark Richey-Steve Swenson-Chris Wright-Graham Zimmerman (USA

Gasherbrum VII (6,955m)
Carlo Cimenti (with Francesco Cassardo to 6,800m)

NORTH AMERICA

Alaska

Central Alaska Range, Mt Dickey (2,909m)
Jackson Marvel - Alan Rousseau (USA)

Revelation Mountains, Apocalypse North (2,750m)
Janez Svoljšak - Miha Župin (Slovenia)

Canada

Coast Mountains, Pacific Ranges, Mt Waddington (4,019m)
Simon Richardson (UK) - Ian Welsted (Canada)

Canadian Rockies, Mount Fay (3,235m)
Brette Harrington (USA) - Luka Lindič (Slovenia) - Ines Papert (Germany)

Canadian Rockies, Howse Peak (3,295m)
Hansjörg Auer (Austria) - David Lama (Austria) - Jess Roskelley (USA)

Canadian Rockies, Storm Mountain (3,158m)
Ethan Berman (USA)- Maarten van Hearen (Canada)

SOUTH AMERICA

Peru

Cordillera Vilcabamba, Salcantay (6,271m)
Oriol Baró - Ferran Rodríguez - Guillem Sancho (Spain)

Cordillera Vilcanota, Jatunhuma South (6,070m)
Oriol Baró - Ferran Rodríguez - Guillem Sancho (Spain)

Cordillera Blanca, Huandoy Norte (6,360m)
Radoslav Groh - Marek Holeček (Czech Republic)

Cordillera Huayhuash, Siula Grande (6,368m)
Benjamin Billet (France) - Luis Crispin (Peru)-Nathan Heald (USA) - Arttu Pylkkanen (Finland) - Thomas Schilter (Peru)

EUROPE

Greenland

Cape Farewell, Torssukatak Fjord, Peak (1,303m)
Rune Harejo Jensen (Norway) - Charlie Long (Canada) - Andreas Widlund (Sweden)

Norway

Sunndalen, Snovasskjerdingan Centraltind (1,520m)
Jan Kuczera - Wadim Jabłoński - Kacper Tekieli (Poland)

Lofoten, Moskenesøy, Stamprevtiden South (748m)
Bernat Bilarrassa - Gerber Cucurell - Jordi Esteve (Spain)

Alps & Dolomites

Vanoise, Pointe Orientale de l'Epena (3,348m)
Léo Billon - Julien Ravanello - Benjamin Védrines (France)

Ecrins, Rateau West Summit (3,769m)
Mathieu Détrie - Octave Garbolino (France)

Mont Blanc Range, Aiguille de l'Amone (3,584m)
Simon Chatelan - Silvan Schupbach (Switzerland)

Bregaglia, Piz Badile (3,305m)
David Hefti - Marcus Schenk (Switzerland)

Punta Civetta (2,920m)
Davide Cassol - Luca Vallata (Italy)

Sassolungo (3,181m)
Aaron Moroder - Titus Prinoth (Italy)

Sass dla Crusc (2,907m)
Manuel Baumgartner - Simon Messner (Italy)


This post has been read 6,076 times

Return to Latest News

Support UKC

As climbers we strive to make UKClimbing the kind of website we would love to visit, with the most up-to-date news, diverse and interesting articles, comprehensive gear reviews, breathtaking photographs and a vast and useful logbook system. As a result, an incredible community has formed around the site - we’ve provided the framework but it’s you who make the website what it is today. If you appreciate the content we offer then you can help us by becoming an official UKC Supporter. This can be a one-off single annual payment or a more substantial payment paid monthly or yearly which includes full access to Rockfax Digital and discounts on Rockfax print publications.

If you appreciate UKClimbing then please help us by becoming a UKC Supporter.

UKC Supporter

  • Support the website we all know and love
  • Access to a year's subscription to Rockfax Digital.
  • Plus 30% off Rockfax guidebooks
  • Plus Show your support UKC porter badge on your profile and forum posts
UKC/UKH/Rockfax logo

Loading Notifications...
Facebook Twitter Copy Email LinkedIn Pinterest