UKC

IFSC Lead World Cup Wujiang: Report

The sixth round of the IFSC Lead World Cup in Wujiang, China took place last weekend (17th/18th October). Korea's Jain Kim continued her winning form to take Gold, and Adam Ondra of the Czech Republic won his first event of the 2015 series. 

photo
Jain Kim of Korea in Wujiang, 2014.
© IFSC

The finals included a familiar line-up for the women and featured Austria's Magdalena Röck for the first time this season after disappointing results in the previous five rounds.

Jain Kim climbed to 6 holds higher than the rest of the field, six of which were stopped at the same point. The results were therefore decided on countback to the semi-final round. Anak Verhoeven of Belgium managed one hold further than the stopper move to take Silver ahead of Austria's Jessica Pilz.

Minoru Makano of Japan (2nd place in Briançon) joined a strong group of habitual finalists. The field was split well, with Ondra taking Gold ahead of Slovenia's Domen Skofic and Sean McColl of Canada.

photo
Sean McColl competing in Wujiang in 2014
© IFSC

With one round to go in Kranj, Slovenia next month, Gautier Supper of France leads the men's ranking by just 10 points and Mina Markovic is on top of the women's ranking ahead of Jain Kim and Jessica Pilz.

Unfortunately there was no live stream or replay of this event.

IFSC Climbing Worldcup (L,S) - Wujiang (CHN) 2015

MENs lead

Rank Name Nation Qual' Semi's Final
1 Adam Ondra CZE Top  1. 41+ 35
2 Domen Skofic SLO 35+  11. 44 31
3 Sean McColl CAN Top  1. 41+ 28+
4 Ramón  Julian  Puigblanque ESP Top  1. 46 26+
5 Jakob Schubert AUT Top  1. 45+ 22
6 Sebastian Halenke GER 36+  9. 33+ 21
7 Gautier Supper FRA Top  1. 32+ 21
8 Minoru NAKANO JPN 35+  11. 33 10
9 Naoki SHIMATANI JPN 36+  9. 32+  
10 KEIICHIRO KORENAGA JPN 35+  11. 32+  
11 Francesco Vettorata ITA Top  1. 32  
12 Romain Desgranges FRA Top  1. 31  
13 Elan JonasMcRae CAN 34+  14. 31  
14 Bernhard Röck AUT 27+  20. 29+  
15 Max Rudigier AUT 19   28. 29+  
16 Shinichiro NOMURA JPN 34+  14. 28+  
17 Loïc Timmermans BEL 28+  17. 25+  
18 Mario Lechner AUT 28+  17. 25+  
19 Haibin Qu CHN 27+  20. 25+  
20 Zida Ma CHN 22.5+  24. 25+  
Full results

WOMENs lead

Rank Name Nation Qual' Semi's Final
1 Jain Kim KOR Top  1. 41+ 40+
2 Anak VERHOEVEN BEL Top  1. 26 34
3 Jessica Pilz AUT Top  1. 36 33+
4 Hélène Janicot FRA Top  1. 33 33+
5 Yuka Kobayashi JPN 41   9. 31+ 33+
6 Mina Markovic SLO Top  1. 28 33+
7 Magdalena Röck AUT Top  1. 28 33+
8 Katharina Posch AUT 45   7. 24+ 33+
9 Jenny Lavarda ITA 40   10. 24+  
10 Netta Fredman ISR 40   10. 23+  
10 Risa OTA JPN 40   10. 23+  
12 Aya ONOE JPN 30+  15. 23+  
13 Delaney Miller USA 39   13. 21+  
14 Tjasa KALAN SLO 42+  8. 20+  
15 Aika TAJIMA JPN 32+  14. 19+  
16 MOE YOSHIMURA JPN 20   18. 19+  
17 Yuki HIROSHIGE JPN 22+  16. 18  
18 Natsuko Shimizu JPN 21   17. 17+  
19 YuZhen BaiMa CHN 20   18. 16+  
20 Zhuoma Pubu CHN 19+  20. 15+  
Full results

 

 



Forums 12 comments

This has been read 15,235 times
Return to News from April 2018