UKC

2016 GB Climbing Teams Announced

The GB Climbing team management have announced the Climbing Teams in Junior Lead and Boulder and Senior Lead and Boulder that will represent Great Britain for 2016.

Team members are selected based on the ongoing monitoring of multiple aspects of performance at various national and international events.

Team GB supporting William in the European Youth Championship Finals, 130 kb
Team GB supporting William in the European Youth Championship Finals
© Martin Bosi

GB Junior Lead Team 

Management - Ian Dunn, Jon Allsop, Sue Paddon, Tony Smith

Youth C Male
Josh Ibbertson
Daniel Smith

Youth C Female
To be selected in March

Youth B Male
Hamish McArthur
James Bateman

Youth B Female
Emily Phillips
Kitty Morrison
Issy Adams
Pippa Watkin

Youth A Male
David Taylor
Aiden Dunne
Severin Domela
Sam Oakes
Kieran Forrest

Youth A Female
Hannah Slaney
Jo Neame
Rebecca Kinghorn

Junior Male
William Bosi
Jim Pope
Aidan Roberts
Pete Dawson
Alex Waterhouse

Junior Female
Molly Thompson Smith

The following climbers are currently on the Team and have long term injuries and will be re-assessed when fully fit.

Kirsten Pyper - Youth B Female
Ellissa Bryant - Junior Female
Angus Davidson - Junior Male

GB Junior Bouldering Team 

Management - Tom Greenall, Tim Cunningtion, Lucinda Whittaker, Phil Waterhouse

Junior Male                                  
Alex Waterhouse
Luke Murphy
Jim Pope
James Mabon
William Bosi
Ed Mabon
Aidan Roberts
Billy Ridal

Junior Female
Tara Hayes
Molly Thompson- Smith
Sidonie Graham
Flo Tilley

Youth A Male                                
Tommy Matthews
George Morris
Dominic Vincent
Jack Ramsden
Max Milne

Youth A Female
Hannah Slaney
Imogen Horrocks
Silvia Barrett
Alexia Basch
Eugenie Lee
Gwyneth Uttley
Izzie Hough

Youth B Male                               
Nathan Whaley
Hamish McArthur

Youth B Female
Martha Lubczynskyj
Holly Toothill
Emily Phillips

GB Senior Bouldering Team 

Management - David Mason & Mark Glennie

Team Members
Ben West
Tyler Landman
Dave Barrans
Nathan Phillips
Hamish Potokar
Billy Ridal
Shauna Coxsey
Leah Crane
Molly Thompson-Smith
Tara Hayes
Jen Wood

Squad Members
Aidan Roberts
Alex Waterhouse
Michaela Tracy
 

GB Senior Lead Team 

Management - Ellie Howard

Team Members
Molly Thompson-Smith
Jen Wood
Jim Pope
William Bosi
Dave Barrans

Squad members
Pete Dawson
Luke Dawson
Connor Byrne
Alex Waterhouse
Natalie Berry

TWITTER: Follow the BMC Competitions Twitter feed: @BMC_Comps

More information on selection criteria here.



Forums 27 comments

This has been read 7,925 times
Return to News from November 2015