UKC

World Cup Bouldering - Chongqing 2015 - Coxsey 3rd

The latest round of the IFSC Bouldering World Cup was held over the 20 and 21st of June in Chongqing, China. Japan's Akiyo Noguchi took first place in the women's competition and Canadian Sean McColl.

Top placing British climber was Shauna Coxsey with an impressive third place. Fellow Team GB competitor Leah Crane came in joint 21st place.

photo
Shauna Coxsey competing in the WC finals - Chongqing 2015
© IFSC Live Stream

photo
Shauna Coxsey competing in the WC finals - Chongqing 2015
© IFSC Live Stream

 

IFSC Climbing Worldcup (B,S) - Chongqing (CHN) 2015

WOMENs bouldering

Rank Name Nation Qual' Semi's Final
1 Akiyo Noguchi JPN 5t5 5b5 4t6 4b4 4t5 4b5
2 Miho NONAKA JPN 5t6 5b6 3t3 4b4 3t5 4b4
3 Shauna Coxsey GBR 5t7 5b7 3t9 3b6 3t6 3b5
4 Aya ONOE JPN 5t7 5b7 3t8 4b6 2t2 4b5
5 Monika Retschy GER 4t5 5b6 3t6 4b5 2t2 4b7
6 Sol Sa KOR 5t7 5b7 3t11 4b10 2t10 4b9
7 Aika TAJIMA JPN 4t5 5b6 2t2 4b4  
8 Melissa Le Neve FRA 4t6 5b6 2t2 3b5  
9 Katharina Saurwein AUT 5t6 5b5 2t3 3b5  
10 Petra Klingler SUI 5t5 5b5 2t4 4b5  
11 Yuka Kobayashi JPN 5t6 5b6 2t4 4b6  
12 Stacey Weldon CAN 4t6 5b6 1t1 2b4  
13 Berit Schwaiger AUT 5t5 5b5 1t2 2b3  
14 Julija Kruder SLO 5t5 5b5 1t3 4b9  
15 Katarzyna Ekwinska POL 4t6 4b6 1t3 3b7  
16 Minseon KIM KOR 4t6 5b6 0t 4b13  
17 di Niu CHN 3t3 5b8 0t 3b3  
18 Vera Zijlstra NED 5t8 5b5 0t 3b4  
19 Tamara Kuznetsova KAZ 3t3 5b5 0t 2b2  
20 Rong Jiang CHN 4t5 5b6 0t 2b3  
21 Leah Crane GBR 3t4 5b6    
Full results

MENs bouldering

Rank Name Nation Qual' Semi's Final
1 Sean McColl CAN 4t5 5b7 4t9 4b7 4t12 4b9
2 Jongwon CHON KOR 5t6 5b6 4t6 4b6 3t5 3b3
3 Tsukuru Hori JPN 4t5 5b6 4t9 4b9 3t8 3b8
4 Jan Hojer GER 4t5 5b6 4t4 4b4 3t9 4b7
5 Jeremy Bonder FRA 4t4 5b5 4t9 4b7 2t5 3b4
6 Andrzej Mecherzynski- Wiktor POL 5t9 5b8 4t6 4b6 1t1 4b5
7 Rustam Gelmanov RUS 4t5 4b5 4t9 4b9 1t1 2b3
8 Adam Ondra CZE 4t4 4b4 4t10 4b7  
9 Rei SUGIMOTO JPN 4t6 5b5 4t10 4b10  
10 Dmitrii Sharafutdinov RUS 4t5 5b5 4t11 4b5  
11 Kokoro FUJII JPN 5t6 5b5 4t11 4b11  
12 Gholamali Baratzadeh IRI 5t7 5b6 3t4 4b5  
13 James Kassay AUS 5t8 5b7 3t5 4b14  
14 Alban LEVIER FRA 4t4 5b5 3t6 4b7  
15 Tomoa NARASAKI JPN 4t5 4b5 3t6 4b8  
16 Michael Piccolruaz ITA 4t5 5b6 3t7 4b7  
17 Andre Difelice CAN 3t4 4b5 3t7 3b5  
18 Nathaniel Coleman USA 4t5 5b5 2t3 4b5  
19 Minoru NAKANO JPN 3t4 4b5 2t3 4b12  
20 Manuel Cornu FRA 4t8 4b5 2t4 4b8  
Full results

And here is the Live Stream of the finals:



Forums 7 comments

This has been read 10,890 times
Return to News from April 2018

Related posts